Legacy Archive

MN Library Legacy Logo small Legacy ArchiveIn November 2008, Minnesota voters approved a constitutional amendment to dedicate funds for Minnesota’s Outdoor Heritage, Clean Water, Parks and Trails, and Arts and Cultural Heritage. Under the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund (ACHF) Minnesota’s 300+ public libraries receive funding distributed through existing formulas to the 12 Minnesota Regional Library Systems to provide programs and services in four areas: arts (visual, performing and media), culture, literary and Minnesota history. The law states that these funds are intended “for regional programs and working with arts and cultural partners.”

Take a look at the arts and cultural programming Lake Agassiz Regional Library has brought to our area by clicking on the news stories below!

 

2013

David Malmberg, Minnesota Comic Ventriloquist February 4-6

Phil Heywood, Minnesota Fingerstyle Guitarist February 7-9

Mary Casanova, Minnesota Children’s Author February 12-13

Harriet Bishop, Minnesota History Player February 26-28

Toni Stone, Minnesota History Player March 5-7

Virginia Mae Hope, Minnesota History Player March 12-14

Scrapbooking Workshop, Minnesota History Center March 14-15

Teddy Bear Band, Minnesota Intergenerational Music March 18-20

Irish Songs from the Lumber Camps, Minnesota History Music March 26-27

Lionel Flood, Minnesota Bonsai Tree Presenter April 3-5

Carroll Endelhardt, Minnesota Author & Educator April 9-11

Dennis Warner, Minnesota Family Folk Musician April 15-17

MN Book Awards 25th Anniversary Celebration April 22

Vickie Wendel, Fashion Trends & Issues: 1850s to 1920s April 23-25

 

2012

Dr. Verlyn Anderson, Minnesota Historian, December 11-13

Doug Ohman, Minnesota Photographer, November 27-29

Nancy Carlson, Minnesota Children’s Author, December 4-6

Dan “Daddy Squeeze” Newton, Minnesota Musician, November 13-15

WonderWeavers, Minnesota Storytellers, November 6-8

Mike Marth, Minnesota Visual Artist, November 1-3

Mary Shideler, Minnesota Adventurer & Author, October 29-31

Dorothy Lund Nelson, Minnesota Historian, October 23-25

Lorna Landvik, Minnesota Author & Comedienne, October 16-17

Lin Enger, Minnesota Author, October 8, 10, 12

Curtis & Loretta, Minnesota Musicians, October 2-4

Rick Crume, Minnesota Genealogist, September 24-26

Barbara Sommer, Minnesota Oral Historian, September 17-19

L.D. Bergsgaard, Minnesota Mystery Author, September 13-14

Gerald Anderson, Minnesota Mystery Author, September 10-12

Annelee Woodstrom, Minnesota Author, September 4-6

The Okee Dokee Brothers June 4 & 5

The Face on the Barroom Floor June 12-15

Karen Solgård, Norse Hardanger Fiddler June 19-21

Schiffelly Puppets Present ‘The Little Mermaid’ June 26-28

Kevin Strauss, Nature Storyteller May 1-3

SALSABROSA, Latin Dance Music May 4 & 5

Ojibwe History and Culture with Dr. Anton Treuer May 8 & 9

Vaudeville in Minnesota with Michael Callahan April 3-5

Nature Photography with Bruce Flaig April 17-18

Fact, Folklore and FABRICation with Vickie Wendel April 23, 26, 27

The Tastes and Sounds of the Civil War with Vickie Wendel April 24, 25

Celebration of Minnesota Women Poets April 27-29

8th Street String Quartet & Soloist Ben Sung March 7-10

Anna Dee Olson, Growing Up Amish March 13-15

Pete Hautman, Young Adult Author March 21 & 22

Jerry Frasier, Comic Magician March 27-29

Skålmusik, Traditional Scandinavian Music February 9 & 10

Sugar Rush, RRV Sugarbeet Industry History February 14 & 15

Julie Kramer, Mystery Writer February 22 & 23

Greg Breining, A Hard Water World January 10-12

Chris Ward, Harpist/Vocalist January 17-18

James Wedgwood, Comic Ventriloquist January 24-26



2011

Check It Out! LARL’s 50th Anniversary Celebration with Eric Bergeson!

Poetry & Jazz June 28

Julie Johnson & the No-Accounts June 20-25

Libraries of Minnesota with Doug Ohman June 18 & 30

Sean Emery Circus Arts June 13-17!

Christine Rosholt Jazz Concert June 11 in Moorhead & Frazee

The Amazing Gnip Gnop Circus June 4-10

Poetry & Jazz June 2-7

Sights & Sounds of the Civil War and Vaudeville in MN May 31-June 7

Down On the Farm with Eric Bergeson May 31-June 4

Meet Architect and Not So Big House author Sarah Susanka May 20 & 21

The Face on the Barroom Floor May 19-21

The World in Your Hometown May 18-24 with Larry Swenson

Free Oral History Workshops May 9, 10 & 11

Meet Abercrombie Trail and Pomme de Terre Author Candace Simar May 2-18

The Evolution of Pop Music with Zachary Scot Johnson May 2-6

Create Comics with Blake Hoena April 20 & 21

Fertile Mobile Dedication April 15

Meet the Minnesota Crime Wave Mystery Writers April 12-14

Minnesota Brewing History with Doug Hoverson April 9 & 10

Creative Spring Workshops March 30-April 15

Graphic Artist Jay B Jones March 30-April 1 in Crookston and Gonvick

Between Two Worlds with Roxana Saberi March 29 in Detroit Lakes

From Idea to Book with John Coy March 16 & 17

Faces of New America with Jila Nikpay March 14-16

Meet Mystery Author Erin Hart & Enjoy Irish Musician Paddy O’Brien March 14-16

Life’s Your Legacy…LIVE IT with Renee Rongen March 8-April 21

Jazz & MN Jazz History with George Maurer March 7-9

The Accidental Hero February 22-24

Heart of the Writer with Patricia Cumbie February 16 & 17

Lonnie Dupre, Polar Explorer Visits LARL Feb. 16-26

Growing Up Amish with Anna Dee Olson Feb. 14 & 15

Jim Haney & Friends Irish Music & History Tour

February Felting Series at Moorhead Library

Will Weaver in Barnesville & DL January 20 & 21

Rhymin’ Simon with CLIMB Theatre January 4-21!

 

2010
Stir Up a Story with Ron Gamer December 8 & 9!

Pearl Harbor Program with Steve Hoffbeck at Holmes Theatre December 7

I Love the Library Family Programs with Jack Pearson December 1 and 2

MN Author Expo Continues with Catherine Thimmesh Writing Workshop November 17 & 18 in Fertile & Twin Valley

Free Genealogy Series @ Detroit Library Begins November 15

FREE Minneapolis Guitar Quartet Concerts November 12 and 13

MN Author Expo Kicks-Off 10.27 & 28 with William Durbin in Crookston & Climax

Free Genealogy Series at Hawley Library Begins October 26

Autumn Leaves Quilting Workshops with Susan Stein October 25 through 28!

Life’s Your Legacy…LIVE IT! with Reneé Rongen in Crookston October 11

FREE Genealogy Series @ Ada Library Begins October 7!

FREE Genealogy Series @ Barnesville Library Begins October 6!

FREE Genealogy Series @ Moorhead Library Begins October 5!

Mentalist and Magician Robert Halbrook Reveals Dark Tales of Mystery and Intrigue for Teens October 4-7!

FREE Suitcase Science Workshop in Moorhead Library October 4!

FREE Genealogy Series with Rick Crume @ Breckenridge Library Begins September 20!

FREE Abstraction 100 Kids Art Workshop September 18 in Moorhead Library

Ancestry Library Edition & HeritageQuest with Rick Crume September 14-22!

FREE 8th Street String Quartet Concerts September 9-11!

Back-To-School with Storyteller and Dancer Karla Nweje August 24-26!

A Felted Library Project in Shelly August 19!

ChalkFEST 2010 Featuring Penny & Pals July 28 at Moorhead Library!

Minnesota’s Greatest Generation Film & Discussion Series July 26/August 23 at Moorhead Library

Douglas Wood Returns July 14-16 to give 9 FREE Concerts!

Pirate Storyteller “Captain Jeff” Coming to LARL June 28!

CLIMB Theatre Presents “Anansi the Spider” June 25-26!

Dr. Dawn Duncan’s “Clara Dillon Darrow: Pioneering Woman” Show June 15-30
(Special Detroit Lakes Library Show August 24)!

Multimedia Flamenco Puppet Theater & Café Flamenco in Hawley & Climax June 4 and 5

Free Nirmala Rajasekar Concerts May 15-21!

Free Concerts! Prudence Johnson and Dan Chouinard: The Golden Age of Radio May 13-15

Anishinaabe Poet and Author Gerald Vizenor in Mahnomen May 10-11!

Author and Musician Douglas Wood Giving 3 FREE Concerts May 8!

FREE Event! “Tales of the Road”coming to Historic Holmes Theatre in Detroit Lakes May 3!

Author Visit with Annelee Woodstrom April 29 in Breckenridge High School!

Preserving Family History: Minnesota’s Greatest Generation Workshop with Bob Herskovitz at Breckenridge Library April 27

Poet Ray Gonzalez Residency in Crookston April 26 & 27!

Free Rose Ensemble Concerts in Barnesville and Crookston April 12 & 13!

FREE Minneapolis Guitar Quartet Concerts April 8-10!

Attention Dog Sledding Enthusiasts! Alone Across the Arctic with Author Pam Flowers April 6-8

“Minnesota’s Ordinarily Unsung Concert” Elisa Korenne to perform five FREE concerts April 5-9!

The Truth in Historical Fiction Program March 29 in Moorhead with Author William Durbin!

Create a Spring Craft March 22 in Crookston Library!

Storyteller and Dragonslayer Lise Lunge-Larsen at Moorhead Library February 2!